Monday, November 21, 2011

It's Monday, what are you reading? (16)

Hosted by The Book Journey
I got a decent amount of reading done this week by picking up mostly short books. Still, it feels nice to have finished something! Plus, I'm actually catching up on NaNoWriMo, I was planning to give up but now it would be foolish not to finish, so hopefully I can.

Last week I finished reading:
Hallowed by Cynthia Hand
I was really excited about the opportunity to read this book before it was released, but what I didn't really think about was the fact that now I have to wait EVEN LONGER to read the final novel in the trilogy. This one was intense and well-written but ugh that ending has me so annoyed at Clara. Hopefully she redeems herself.

The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern 
I'd been listening to this audio for awhile but finally finished it up this week, and absolutely adored it. Jim Dale is an amazing reader, and Morgenstern has written an incredible, beautiful, dark and magical story. I keep seeing positive reviews on this book and you can expect another one of those on my blog in the future.

Audition by Stasia Ward Kehoe
I like novels in verse, and I always find it interesting to read about things outside my normal life, in this case a teen that gets a scholarship for ballet school. I started off really enjoying the book, but by the end the main character, Sara, was both getting on my nerves and not making sense. She makes some pretty major decisions that are mostly floated over in a way that I don't think can be blamed on the format.

Every You, Every Me by David Levithan
Creepy and unexpected compared to what I've read by Levithan before, I didn't a hundred percent connect with this book but I think it's one that would have been better if I was reading it actually as a teen when you are maybe dealing with more of the darkness and issues brought up in the book. The photographs were honestly kinda meh to me, I mean it's interesting the way that the book was written, inspired by photographs and never knowing which one was going to be sent next, but I guess I expected the photos themselves to be more remarkable and while they work in the context of the book I'm not sure how intriguing I would have found them on their own. 

What I plan to read this week:
Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
My new audio adventure! So adorable and I love the narrator for this one as well. I was waiting for hype to die down to read this but then Lola was released and it started all over again so I figured might as well give it a try. And so far I'm about a third in and I love it.

A Train in Winter by Caroline Moorehead
Just starting this interesting non-fiction, hopefully I can finish it in time for the book tour date. I'm pretty sure I won't have time to finish it this week, but well, miracles can happen right?

May B. by Caroline Starr Rose 
Another novel in verse I noticed I had from Netgalley. It's a 2012 debut but I decided to read it now anyway. I'm really enjoying it and out of the three novels in verse I've read recently it is certainly my favourite so far. The format really captures the hesitancy of the narrator, and that cover is gorgeous! I bet the finished copy is going to look amazing.

Eating Dirt by Charlotte Gill
Whoops. Sorta forgot about this one last week. I'm actually loving the book itself, it's just one of those books, maybe cause it's non-fiction- memoir but with a lot of information included- that you enjoy when you're reading but when you put it down you don't get this instantaneous urge to pick it up again. Anyway if I have time I'd definitely love to read the rest this week.

What are you reading this Monday?


  1. The Haunted Hotel by Wilkie Collins.

  2. I'm currently listening to the audio of The Night Circus.

  3. Your upcoming reads sound fantastic! I loved The Night Circus too - and hopefully I'll be able to get to Anna and the French Kiss in the next few days - I've heard such positive things.

  4. A Train in Winter is getting added to my TBR list!!

  5. I like the mix of books you're reading. I'm not so good at reading varied books, I get a bit obsessive with certain genres. :) But my whole reading goal is enjoyment anyway, so it works for me.

    Happy reading, love the colors on your blog.

  6. You've got some really great books here. I hope you enjoy them.

  7. Interesting selection of books you have. I have a bunch of books going at once. A lot of them are library books that are due soon. Please come see what I'm reading.

  8. I'm a bad commenter...I meant to comment on this days ago! :{ (That is mustache man in honour of Movemer :P lol)

    Anyway, well since I only got Robinson Crusoe read this week I am mighty glad you got some done, and I'm glad you didn't give up on Nanowrimo...go you! :D

    Yay for Hallowed....don't tell me the ending I must get my butt in gear and write some papers so I can read it, too! :D I'm glad to hear that you liked The Night Circus, it sounds amazing, so I'm glad that I can look forward to eventually getting to it now! :D And you read Every You Every Me, too....woah! :D It's too bad that it wasn't a total win for you though, but it definitely sounds like an interesting premise. :)

    You've got a full reading week ahead! Yay for Anna and the French Kiss, I hope you enjoy it! Still got Eating Dirt on the to-read, seems we both have those books we keep meaning to read and end up just picking up something else instead first. :P

    I'm impressed with your Monday post this week, Zoë, now I'm going to have to work my butt off once I finally get to my winter break to keep up with you. :P
    Happy Reading!
    Ambur :)


Your comments make my day!